Saturday, 16 May 2009

Friday, 17 April 2009

This is for all of you guys in musictwilight for Baroque Music...

Hope it helps you all

Hannah x

Wednesday, 8 April 2009

Wednesday - Day 6

Sorry I didn't write yesterday, we were very busy! In the morning we went swimming in the pool, celebrated Ben's birthday (Happy 5th) which was very cute and fulfilling (the cake was mahoosive). We then went back to the pool and played with our cousins (who were all very sweet). We played a game in the pool, dolphin trip, it was more like a whale ride though because I went under water in my snorkelling gear and came up and spat the water that had got stuck in my snorkel out. My cousins really liked it, especially Alice!!! I also played this game with Becky where she went on my back and I pretended that I had no idea where she was, she loved it and so did the others who all asked for a go (or more than one go!) it was very cute :D.

At the moment...
I am sitting on the couch next to my cousin Alice, who is desperate to play a game on my laptop!!! I better get going... and let her play!!!

Planning to go to the canyon soon (after Dads finished tennis)!

Tuesday, 7 April 2009

Monday - Day 4

I haven't exactly written a lot over the past 2 days (sorry I have been very busy with cousin stuff) but heck, I am having a fantastic time here in Hawaii! It is just so beautiful!!!! OMG just look at this picture of this morning's view from our balcony ->


Anyways basically we have been chilling and relaxing so far on the holiday, it has just been so relaxed (a word that I don't normally get to use). I'm just having such a fantastic time.

I met Avvy the other day, SHE IS SUCH A CHEEKY MONKEY and is oh so cute :D. I was playing with her and my other cousins this morning and awww.... she was just so cute :] when me and my sister had to leave the house because we were going out she sat in front of the door so we couldn't get out... it was so sweet :D the other kids were also cute, we were all watching Star Wars - I <3>SNORKELLING

Yeah we went snorkelling today and it was amazing. It was like swimming in a fish tank. There were just so many fish I saw like an aquarium lol :D I am just hoping that Mum and Dad let me get an underwater camera then I can have some memorabilia... is that what we say??? I don't really know lol :D. I'm so jealous coz my Mum saw a sea turtle within 2 seconds of going into the water... JEALOUS!!! But hell I love snokelling :D

Tomorrow we're having a photoshoot for my Grandma and Grandad... should be fun (hopefully) so this is rather cool anyways I better get some beauty sleep...
Hannah x

Sunday, 5 April 2009

Kauai 5-0

Saturday - Day 2
At the moment I am on a 5h45m plane journey to Honolulu and then onto Kauai (for another 45 minutes). I am completely jet-lagged but to be honest I do not care because it's gonna be great! I am going to meet my cousin, Avvy, for the first time (I have never seen her because she lives in Canada) It's so exciting! I'm planning to put some pictures up so watch this space ->

Today is the actual reason that all of my family are here in Kauai. It's my Grandma and Grandad's golden wedding anniversary (woh) so HAPPY WEDDING ANNIVERSARY!

I'm loving turbulence
Me and my sister have worked out that after this flight we will have spent 16h45m on planes, and we still will have another 45 to go! Then we get to see all our cousins YAY! There's been a bit of turbulence on the way (which is just lovely) and I was just looking down from the plane, but the thing is that it doesn't look like the floor but the sky. It is so beautiful. The sea is so plue that it is weird but so pretty. Lol!

Missing you all in the UK! But no offence but I'm having a lovely time here! Missing you all though.

Hannah x

Carrying on with the holiday...

1.04pm Saturday

Am sitting, very relaxed in our Gate Departure Lounge, 2nd flight today! I have just worked out it is only 45 minutes (on a plane) to seeing my cousins again. I haven’t seen them in ages and I am just wondering how much they have grown up. What do they look like now? How do they speak? I’ll let you into why I haven’t seen them for so long...

Basically my Uncle got a job in L.A. so they moved over to the US for a 2 year contract. I have 3 cousins over there, Josh, Amy and Jess and they are SO cute! Apparently though they have all changed... Josh has developed an American accent (which I can’t wait to hear) and so have Jess and Amy. They are all going to have grown up J.

I have another Uncle (Chris) who has lived in Canada for around 15 years and he has a now married and had 3 kids with a Canadian, and I don’t think he’s ever going to move back here with them! However I have met their 2 eldest, Ben and Charlotte but recently they have had a kid called Avvy (Avril). I have seen pictures but OMG I want to see how cute she is in reality. I also can’t wait to see Ben and Charlotte because I haven’t seen them for 3 years, so it is definitely long time no see. J

Now waiting is just getting boring...I WANNA GET ON THE PLANE!

Still missing the Brits

Hannah x

Monday, 30 March 2009

Long time no see

I have had a bit of a break from blogger recently, I have had SO much work to do.... so yer.... I cant believe that now I only have 3 days until I am off to Hawaii.... IT IS GONNA BE AWESOME! I am honestly gonna love it so be prepared for a tan! I have my laptop, my tankini and my passport and that is all I really need to have a good time (apart from possibly some sun cream and good weather!)

I cant believe that I hav got my Grade 7 piano exam in just 2 days OMG! I actually despise my piano teacher, if anyone has any good ideas for teachers please let me know. He is just a very good pianist but very dis-organised. I mean recently he didnt turn up to a lesson in his own home i mean - come on!

Sorry about the rant, just needed it out of my system... anyway this is probably all from this blog for a while - I'm gonna do a holiday blog in Hawaii so this will probably not be being blogged on for a while!